<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	>

<channel>
	<title>Happy Feet Foot Care &#187; foot pain</title>
	<atom:link href="http://www.happyfeetz.com/tag/foot-pain/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>http://www.happyfeetz.com</link>
	<description></description>
	<lastBuildDate>Sun, 05 Feb 2012 21:45:36 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<language>en</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>hourly</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>1</sy:updateFrequency>
	<generator>http://wordpress.org/?v=3.3.1</generator>
<atom:link rel="hub" href="http://pubsubhubbub.appspot.com"/><atom:link rel="hub" href="http://superfeedr.com/hubbub"/>		<item>
		<title>How Orthotics Help Relieve Foot Pains and Aches</title>
		<link>http://www.happyfeetz.com/how-orthotics-help-relieve-foot-pains-and-aches/</link>
		<comments>http://www.happyfeetz.com/how-orthotics-help-relieve-foot-pains-and-aches/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 03 May 2010 17:21:23 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Foot Diseases and Conditions]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[foot pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Orthotic]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[orthotic insoles]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[orthotics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[plantar fasciitis]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.happyfeetz.com/?p=11971</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Image via Wikipedia What exactly is an &#8216;Orthotic&#8217;? An Orthotic is a generic name for Orthotic Insoles/Shoe inserts or Orthoses used as a device that can be placed inside shoes to correct and restore the normal function of our feet. Improper foot biomechanics are responsible for many complaints such as heel pain, knee pain, and [...]
Related posts:<ol>
<li><a href='http://www.happyfeetz.com/how-to-relieve-pain-in-the-big-toe/' rel='bookmark' title='How To Relieve Pain In The Big Toe'>How To Relieve Pain In The Big Toe</a></li>
<li><a href='http://www.happyfeetz.com/running-shoes-with-orthotics-can-improve-your-pace/' rel='bookmark' title='Running Shoes With Orthotics Can Improve Your Pace'>Running Shoes With Orthotics Can Improve Your Pace</a></li>
<li><a href='http://www.happyfeetz.com/do-you-have-foot-overpronation/' rel='bookmark' title='Do You Have Foot Overpronation?'>Do You Have Foot Overpronation?</a></li>
</ol>]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><a class="post_image_link" href="http://www.happyfeetz.com/how-orthotics-help-relieve-foot-pains-and-aches/" title="Permanent link to How Orthotics Help Relieve Foot Pains and Aches"><img class="post_image alignleft" src="http://farm4.static.flickr.com/3522/3273494485_c7463390a3.jpg" width="500" height="375" alt="Post image for How Orthotics Help Relieve Foot Pains and Aches" /></a>
</p><div class="zemanta-img" style="margin: 1em; display: block;">
<div>
<dl class="wp-caption alignright" style="width: 310px;">
<dt class="wp-caption-dt"><a href="http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Image:PF-PainAreas.jpg"><img title="Plantar fasciitis" src="http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/b/ba/PF-PainAreas.jpg/300px-PF-PainAreas.jpg" alt="Plantar fasciitis" width="300" height="354" /></a></dt>
<dd class="wp-caption-dd zemanta-img-attribution" style="font-size: 0.8em;">Image via <a href="http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Image:PF-PainAreas.jpg">Wikipedia</a></dd>
</dl>
</div>
</div>
<p><strong>What exactly is an &#8216;Orthotic&#8217;?</strong></p>
<p>An Orthotic is a generic name for Orthotic Insoles/Shoe inserts or Orthoses used as a device that can be placed inside shoes to correct and restore the normal function of our feet. Improper foot biomechanics are responsible for many complaints such as heel pain, knee pain, and lower back pain.</p>
<p>Biomechanics is the science of movement that studies motion during walking, running, and sports.</p>
<p><strong>Over-pronation</strong> is the term used to designate poor foot biomechanics. It makes your foot arch drop or flatten while the feet and ankles roll inwards. It is anticipated that nearly 70 percent of the population suffer from over-pronation.</p>
<p><a class="zem_slink freebase/en/orthotics" title="Orthotics" rel="wikipedia" href="http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Orthotics" target="_blank">Orthotics</a> correct this over-pronation effect by restoring the feet and ankles to their normal position desired for natural foot functioning. The procedure not only alleviates <strong>foot problems</strong> but also gives relief to various other functions of the human body.</p>
<p><strong>What are the different types of Orthotics available?</strong></p>
<p>Generally speaking there are 3 different types of Orthotics. These are:</p>
<p>1) Custom-made (rigid) Orthotics</p>
<p>For patients suffering from more serious biomechanical disorders the custom-made (rigid) Orthotics provide a better solution. The devices are only available from a Podiatrist. Over-pronation is the most common ailment most people suffer from. Conversely, the opposite of &#8216;pronation&#8217; is &#8216;supination&#8217;. People suffering from this manifestation find their feet roll outwards or &#8216;supinate&#8217; and the arch stiffens up remaining high as the foot makes contact with the ground. The deformity affects a mere 5 percent of the population and is called a <a class="zem_slink freebase/en/foot" title="Foot" rel="wikipedia" href="http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Foot" target="_blank">Cavus</a> or High Arch Foot. Supinators need custom-made Orthotic devices that correct the malfunction.</p>
<p>Persons who suffer from other deformities like large bunions, foot ulcers or completely <a class="zem_slink freebase/en/flat_feet" title="Flat feet" rel="wikipedia" href="http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flat_feet">flat feet</a> also need to consult a Podiatrist.</p>
<p><strong>How Does a Podiatrist Perform?</strong></p>
<p>After initial diagnosis the Podiatrist decides on a &#8216;customised&#8217; prescription orthotic. This is followed by a plaster cast of the patients foot (namely a negative or ‘female impression’) after which the initial cast is sent to the Orthotic Fabrication Laboratory to process further. From this mould a positive or male impression is formed by pouring plaster and the result is an accurate copy of the underfoot. The Orthotist or Orthotic technician fabricates the custom Orthotic that includes all the adjustments as prescribed by the Podiatrist. Now the rigid or semi-rigid Orthotic device is ready for use by the patient. Though these are very useful devices many patients find the use cumbersome and do not easily get used to the Orthotic.</p>
<p>2) Heat-Moldable Orthotics:</p>
<p>Heat-moldable  orthotics are cheaper alternatives to expensive customised Orthotics that can cost $400 &#8211; $600 per pair. They are standard &#8216;off-the-shelf&#8217; flexible devices made from medium density EVA material. The device can be heated to slightly alter its shape. Sometimes, wedges are added for a more customised result. Heat-moldable Orthotics cost around $100 to $140 and are much easier to get used to than custom rigid Orthotics.</p>
<p>3) Pre-fabricated ‘off the shelf’ Orthotic:</p>
<p>Pre-fabricated Orthotics are soft-medium density shoe inserts available from pharmacies, on-line specialist websites, and some physiotherapists or chiropractors. People will get used to such Orthotics almost immediately and the cost ranges from $30 to $50 per pair. Research has shown that for 80% of people suffering from over-pronation, a pre-fabricated Orthotic will provide sufficient correction. Also after a few weeks of wear, these types of Orthotics will customise to the wearer’s foot shape as a result of body weight and body heat. Most pre-fabricated Orthotic are made from EVA, a flexible material that supports the foot without hurting the arches. Especially children and elderly people benefit from a softer type of Orthotic since they cannot tolerate anything hard under the foot.</p>
<p><strong><br />
</strong><br />
<strong>What is the difference between orthotics and regular footbeds?</strong></p>
<p>There is a large difference between Footbeds and Orthotics! Regular Footbeds are purely designed to provide a cushioning effect and shock absorption. At first they may feel comfortable however footbeds do not effectively address any biomechanical problem since they do not correct over-pronation. Whereas orthotics are functional devices designed to correct and optimise our foot function. Some footbeds also feature an arch support though it may be too weak to have any appreciable effect. This is especially true if the material of construction is very soft and rubber-like.</p>
<p><strong>How does an orthotic exactly work?</strong></p>
<p>First of all orthotics do a lot more than just supporting the arches. They realign the feet and ankles, restoring faulty foot function. Additionally, orthotics provide even weight distribution and take the pressure of sore spots from heels, ball of the foot, corns and between toes, and bunions. Though it is not their main purpose, the orthotics do provide some degree of shock absorption as well.</p>
<p>The main purpose of an orthotic insole is to improve the foot function and in many cases it will reduce pain and will help prevent future problems and injury.</p>
<p>There have been suggestions from various quarters that the use of Orthotics may weaken the foot muscles. According to a recent research paper from Australia “there are no reasons to doubt any decrease in muscle activity even after four weeks usage. Therefore Foot Orthoses users may not be worried through these unsupported statements.”</p>
<p><strong>What ailments can orthotics be used for?</strong></p>
<p>Years of use has proven that most foot complaints will respond favourably to treatment with orthotics. These devices are found to be very effective for treating heel pain, heel spurs, plantar fasciitis, pain from bunions, callous and corns, Achilles Tendonitis, Ball of Foot Pain and Morton&#8217;s Neuroma.</p>
<p>Our feet are the foundation of our body. Many problems in the legs, knees and back can be attributed to poor foot biomechanics. Therefore, orthotics can be very useful in the treatment of shin splints, knee pain and lower back pain. This is the reason that many physiotherapists and chiropractors have started using orthotics.</p>
<p>Over-pronation of the feet is the cause for the lower leg to rotate inwards and the pelvis to tilt forward &#8211; in turn putting a lot of strain and stress on the legs, knees and back. Orthotics corrects the problem of over-pronation and therefore greatly reduce internal leg rotation and forward pelvic tilt.</p>
<p>A study from the USA &#8220;identified the nature of a person&#8217;s walk as a source of chronic lower back pain,&#8221; The study further showed more than a fifty percent improvement in alleviation of back pain after wearing orthotics.</p>
<p>&nbsp;<br />
Sources:</p>
<p>The Journal of American Podiatric Medicine May 1999, Sobel E, Levity S T,Caselli MA Division of Orthopedic Sciences,New York College of Podiatric Medicine</p>
<p>Vol. 94 Number 6 542-549 2004 Journal of American Podiatric Medicine</p>
<p>”The Conservative Management of Plantar Fasciitis”- Pfeffer GB , University of California, San Francisco, CA.</p>
<p>“Chronic Low-Back Pain and Its Response to Custom-Made Foot Orthoses” HOWARD J. DANANBERG, DPM, MICHELLE GUILIANO, DPM</p>
<div style="margin: 5px; padding: 5px; border: 1px solid #c1c1c1; font-size: 10px;">
<p>Peter Van Dyke is a Dutch foot specialist and orthotist with a special interest in heel pain, knee-pain, low back pain and orthotics. He gives advice on effective remedies to help relieve aching feet and prevent further problems. He also works closely with a number of large orthotics manufacturers in Europe, the USA and Australia.</p>
</div>
<div class="zemanta-pixie" style="margin-top: 10px; height: 15px;"><a class="zemanta-pixie-a" title="Reblog this post [with Zemanta]" href="http://reblog.zemanta.com/zemified/38d3ab5f-9c17-45fc-b5b2-2ad7984a8573/"><img class="zemanta-pixie-img" style="border: medium none; float: right;" src="http://img.zemanta.com/reblog_e.png?x-id=38d3ab5f-9c17-45fc-b5b2-2ad7984a8573" alt="Reblog this post [with Zemanta]" /></a><span class="zem-script more-related more-info pretty-attribution"><script src="http://static.zemanta.com/readside/loader.js" type="text/javascript"></script></span></div>
<p>Related posts:</p><ol>
<li><a href='http://www.happyfeetz.com/how-to-relieve-pain-in-the-big-toe/' rel='bookmark' title='How To Relieve Pain In The Big Toe'>How To Relieve Pain In The Big Toe</a></li>
<li><a href='http://www.happyfeetz.com/running-shoes-with-orthotics-can-improve-your-pace/' rel='bookmark' title='Running Shoes With Orthotics Can Improve Your Pace'>Running Shoes With Orthotics Can Improve Your Pace</a></li>
<li><a href='http://www.happyfeetz.com/do-you-have-foot-overpronation/' rel='bookmark' title='Do You Have Foot Overpronation?'>Do You Have Foot Overpronation?</a></li>
</ol>]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.happyfeetz.com/how-orthotics-help-relieve-foot-pains-and-aches/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Stilettos look great but may prevent you from kicking up your heels &#8211; Winnipeg Free Press</title>
		<link>http://www.happyfeetz.com/stilettos-look-great-but-may-prevent-you-from-kicking-up-your-heels-winnipeg-free-press/</link>
		<comments>http://www.happyfeetz.com/stilettos-look-great-but-may-prevent-you-from-kicking-up-your-heels-winnipeg-free-press/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Tue, 06 Apr 2010 09:23:30 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Foot Diseases and Conditions]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[foot pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[wearing stilletos]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.happyfeetz.com/?p=11671</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Stilettos look great but may prevent you from kicking up your heelsWinnipeg Free PressNot everyone with foot pain from wearing high-heeled shoes will have the same sore area. In fact, there are several problems that appear just in the feet &#8230; foot pain &#8211; Google News View full post on foot pain &#8211; Google News [...]
Related posts:<ol>
<li><a href='http://www.happyfeetz.com/lebron-james-may-change-teams-but-he-wont-change-shoes/' rel='bookmark' title='LeBron James may change teams but he won&#8217;t change shoes'>LeBron James may change teams but he won&#8217;t change shoes</a></li>
<li><a href='http://www.happyfeetz.com/foot-pillows-can-get-you-back-in-high-heels/' rel='bookmark' title='Foot Pillows Can Get You Back in High Heels'>Foot Pillows Can Get You Back in High Heels</a></li>
<li><a href='http://www.happyfeetz.com/blisters-from-running-what-can-i-do-to-prevent-foot-problems/' rel='bookmark' title='Blisters from running &#8212; What can I do to prevent foot problems?'>Blisters from running &#8212; What can I do to prevent foot problems?</a></li>
</ol>]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p></p><table border="0" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="7" style="vertical-align:top;">
<tr>
<td width="80" align="center" valign="top"><font style="font-size:85%;font-family:arial,sans-serif"></font></td>
<td valign="top" class="j"><font style="font-size:85%;font-family:arial,sans-serif">
<div style="padding-top:0.8em;"><img alt="" height="1" width="1" /></div>
<div class="lh"><a href="http://news.google.com/news/url?fd=R&amp;sa=T&amp;url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.winnipegfreepress.com%2Flife%2Fstilettos-look-great-but-may-prevent-you-from-kicking-up-your-heels-89977002.html&amp;usg=AFQjCNE80Wnu86Qthgo2YVXsLutuzRsBvw"><b>Stilettos look great but may prevent you from kicking up your heels</b></a><br /><font size="-1"><b><font color="#6f6f6f">Winnipeg Free Press</font></b></font><br /><font size="-1">Not everyone with <b>foot pain</b> from wearing high-heeled shoes will have the same sore area. In fact, there are several problems that appear just in the feet <b>&#8230;</b></font><br /><font size="-1" class="p"></font><br /><font class="p" size="-1"><a class="p" href="http://news.google.com/news/more?pz=1&amp;ned=us&amp;ncl=dXfA8q3DYkf6A_M"><nobr><b></b></nobr></a></font></div>
<p></font></td>
</tr>
</table>
<p><a href="http://news.google.com/news/url?fd=R&#038;sa=T&#038;url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.winnipegfreepress.com%2Flife%2Fstilettos-look-great-but-may-prevent-you-from-kicking-up-your-heels-89977002.html&#038;usg=AFQjCNE80Wnu86Qthgo2YVXsLutuzRsBvw">foot pain &#8211; Google News</a></p>
<p>View full post on <a href="http://news.google.com/news/url?fd=R&#038;sa=T&#038;url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.winnipegfreepress.com%2Flife%2Fstilettos-look-great-but-may-prevent-you-from-kicking-up-your-heels-89977002.html&#038;usg=AFQjCNE80Wnu86Qthgo2YVXsLutuzRsBvw">foot pain &#8211; Google News</a></p>
<p>Related posts:</p><ol>
<li><a href='http://www.happyfeetz.com/lebron-james-may-change-teams-but-he-wont-change-shoes/' rel='bookmark' title='LeBron James may change teams but he won&#8217;t change shoes'>LeBron James may change teams but he won&#8217;t change shoes</a></li>
<li><a href='http://www.happyfeetz.com/foot-pillows-can-get-you-back-in-high-heels/' rel='bookmark' title='Foot Pillows Can Get You Back in High Heels'>Foot Pillows Can Get You Back in High Heels</a></li>
<li><a href='http://www.happyfeetz.com/blisters-from-running-what-can-i-do-to-prevent-foot-problems/' rel='bookmark' title='Blisters from running &#8212; What can I do to prevent foot problems?'>Blisters from running &#8212; What can I do to prevent foot problems?</a></li>
</ol>]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.happyfeetz.com/stilettos-look-great-but-may-prevent-you-from-kicking-up-your-heels-winnipeg-free-press/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Toe Pain &#8211; Podiatry / Podiatrist</title>
		<link>http://www.happyfeetz.com/toe-pain-podiatry-podiatrist/</link>
		<comments>http://www.happyfeetz.com/toe-pain-podiatry-podiatrist/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 05 Apr 2010 19:54:19 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Foot Diseases and Conditions]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[foot pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[podiatrist]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[podiatry]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.happyfeetz.com/?p=11661</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Podiatrist Ian Sadler talks about the causes of Metaltarsalgia; Big Toe Pain; Bunions and Morton&#8217;s Neuroma Related posts: Toe Pain And Running Shoes How to Treat Top of the Foot Pain How To Relieve Pain In The Big Toe
Related posts:<ol>
<li><a href='http://www.happyfeetz.com/toe-pain-and-running-shoes/' rel='bookmark' title='Toe Pain And Running Shoes'>Toe Pain And Running Shoes</a></li>
<li><a href='http://www.happyfeetz.com/how-to-treat-top-of-the-foot-pain/' rel='bookmark' title='How to Treat Top of the Foot Pain'>How to Treat Top of the Foot Pain</a></li>
<li><a href='http://www.happyfeetz.com/how-to-relieve-pain-in-the-big-toe/' rel='bookmark' title='How To Relieve Pain In The Big Toe'>How To Relieve Pain In The Big Toe</a></li>
</ol>]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p></p><p><object classid="clsid:d27cdb6e-ae6d-11cf-96b8-444553540000" width="425" height="355" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,40,0"><param name="allowFullScreen" value="true" /><param name="src" value="http://www.youtube.com/v/KOyTxaXa3_s?fs=1" /><param name="allowfullscreen" value="true" /><embed type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="425" height="355" src="http://www.youtube.com/v/KOyTxaXa3_s?fs=1" allowfullscreen="true"></embed></object><br />
Podiatrist Ian Sadler talks about the causes of Metaltarsalgia; Big Toe Pain; Bunions and Morton&#8217;s Neuroma</p>
<div class="zemanta-pixie" style="margin-top: 10px; height: 15px;"><a class="zemanta-pixie-a" title="Reblog this post [with Zemanta]" href="http://reblog.zemanta.com/zemified/ee4b7b91-4295-44c5-a62f-03e2c25b713a/"><img class="zemanta-pixie-img" style="border: medium none; float: right;" src="http://img.zemanta.com/reblog_e.png?x-id=ee4b7b91-4295-44c5-a62f-03e2c25b713a" alt="Reblog this post [with Zemanta]" /></a><span class="zem-script more-related more-info pretty-attribution"><script src="http://static.zemanta.com/readside/loader.js" type="text/javascript"></script></span></div>
<p>Related posts:</p><ol>
<li><a href='http://www.happyfeetz.com/toe-pain-and-running-shoes/' rel='bookmark' title='Toe Pain And Running Shoes'>Toe Pain And Running Shoes</a></li>
<li><a href='http://www.happyfeetz.com/how-to-treat-top-of-the-foot-pain/' rel='bookmark' title='How to Treat Top of the Foot Pain'>How to Treat Top of the Foot Pain</a></li>
<li><a href='http://www.happyfeetz.com/how-to-relieve-pain-in-the-big-toe/' rel='bookmark' title='How To Relieve Pain In The Big Toe'>How To Relieve Pain In The Big Toe</a></li>
</ol>]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.happyfeetz.com/toe-pain-podiatry-podiatrist/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Physical Therapy Exercises for Foot and Ankle Pain : Common Foot and Ankle Problems: Physical Therapy Exercises</title>
		<link>http://www.happyfeetz.com/physical-therapy-exercises-for-foot-and-ankle-pain-common-foot-and-ankle-problems-physical-therapy-exercises/</link>
		<comments>http://www.happyfeetz.com/physical-therapy-exercises-for-foot-and-ankle-pain-common-foot-and-ankle-problems-physical-therapy-exercises/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Sat, 06 Mar 2010 18:06:56 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Foot Diseases and Conditions]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[ankle pain therapy]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[foot pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Physical]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Problems]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Therapy]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.happyfeetz.com/?p=936</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Learn how to treat common ankle &#038; foot problems and injuries with physical therapy exercises to relieve foot and ankle pain in this free online instructional video. Related posts: Foot and Ankle Problems (Part 1) Are there any stretches or exercises to prevent pain the arch of the foot during running? How To Treat A [...]
Related posts:<ol>
<li><a href='http://www.happyfeetz.com/foot-and-ankle-problems-part-1/' rel='bookmark' title='Foot and Ankle Problems (Part 1)'>Foot and Ankle Problems (Part 1)</a></li>
<li><a href='http://www.happyfeetz.com/are-there-any-stretches-or-exercises-to-prevent-pain-the-arch-of-the-foot-during-running/' rel='bookmark' title='Are there any stretches or exercises to prevent pain the arch of the foot during running?'>Are there any stretches or exercises to prevent pain the arch of the foot during running?</a></li>
<li><a href='http://www.happyfeetz.com/how-to-treat-a-sprained-ankle/' rel='bookmark' title='How To Treat A Sprained Ankle'>How To Treat A Sprained Ankle</a></li>
</ol>]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p></p><p>					<object width="425" height="355"><param name="movie" value="http://www.youtube.com/v/R3BE6N4DTS0?fs=1"></param><param name="allowFullScreen" value="true"></param>
					<embed src="http://www.youtube.com/v/R3BE6N4DTS0?fs=1" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="425" height="355" allowfullscreen="true"></embed></object><br />
Learn how to treat common ankle &#038; foot problems and injuries with physical therapy exercises to relieve foot and ankle pain in this free online instructional video.</p>
<p>Related posts:</p><ol>
<li><a href='http://www.happyfeetz.com/foot-and-ankle-problems-part-1/' rel='bookmark' title='Foot and Ankle Problems (Part 1)'>Foot and Ankle Problems (Part 1)</a></li>
<li><a href='http://www.happyfeetz.com/are-there-any-stretches-or-exercises-to-prevent-pain-the-arch-of-the-foot-during-running/' rel='bookmark' title='Are there any stretches or exercises to prevent pain the arch of the foot during running?'>Are there any stretches or exercises to prevent pain the arch of the foot during running?</a></li>
<li><a href='http://www.happyfeetz.com/how-to-treat-a-sprained-ankle/' rel='bookmark' title='How To Treat A Sprained Ankle'>How To Treat A Sprained Ankle</a></li>
</ol>]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.happyfeetz.com/physical-therapy-exercises-for-foot-and-ankle-pain-common-foot-and-ankle-problems-physical-therapy-exercises/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>4</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Bad foot pain?</title>
		<link>http://www.happyfeetz.com/bad-foot-pain/</link>
		<comments>http://www.happyfeetz.com/bad-foot-pain/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Tue, 02 Jun 2009 15:37:32 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>grace</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Foot Care of Infants and Children]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[foot pain]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.happyfeetz.com/children_feet/bad-foot-pain/</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[I stepped on many shards of glass 2 weeks ago, my foot bled like crazy for an hour&#8230; lot more than I would expect&#8230; I soaked it and soaked it&#8230; didnt help, limping around. 5 days ago, i finally went to the doc who opened up the wound, used lidocaine needle (ever have a needle [...]
Related posts:<ol>
<li><a href='http://www.happyfeetz.com/foot-pain-neuroma/' rel='bookmark' title='Foot Pain &#8211; Neuroma'>Foot Pain &#8211; Neuroma</a></li>
<li><a href='http://www.happyfeetz.com/foot-pain-from-running-help-plsss/' rel='bookmark' title='Foot pain from running??? HELP plsss?'>Foot pain from running??? HELP plsss?</a></li>
</ol>]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p></p><p>I stepped on many shards of glass 2 weeks ago, my foot bled like crazy for an hour&#8230; lot more than I would expect&#8230; I soaked it and soaked it&#8230; didnt help, limping around.  5 days ago, i finally went to the doc who opened up the wound, used lidocaine needle (ever have a needle in your foot.. OMG TALK ABOUT PAIN&#8230;) but she didnt seem to find any pieces.  Now, 5 days later (i also was given a tetanus shot) it still hurts quite a bit, limping still, get weird throbbing about 10 times a day, hurts like holy heck&#8230;. she said if it doesnt stop go to ER for dye use so they can see&#8230; but after I went the first time, it hurt so much (and I know pain, I had back surgery and a child with no epidural, okay..) I will not go back, I dont want anyone touching my foot.  It does not look infected, only a black spot where they cut open my foot.. no green, not red, no pus&#8230; Please help. hurts badly!!<br />
I am not one to sit around&#8230;. so this may be making it worse&#8230; But I am not a couch potato so that;s very very hard for me to do&#8230;<br />
<br />Wow, sounds like youve had a hard time of it!!! If its not infected but still hurts bad then maybe you&#39;ve damaged a nerve or something? Keep the area clean &#038; use thermal therapy socks to improve circulation for better healing. U could also ask for an xray to see if there&#39;s still something stuck in there. If it&#39;s been prodded a lot &#038; really traumatised then maybe it just needs lots of rest &#038; TLC. Hope this helps&#8230;.</p>
<p>Related posts:</p><ol>
<li><a href='http://www.happyfeetz.com/foot-pain-neuroma/' rel='bookmark' title='Foot Pain &#8211; Neuroma'>Foot Pain &#8211; Neuroma</a></li>
<li><a href='http://www.happyfeetz.com/foot-pain-from-running-help-plsss/' rel='bookmark' title='Foot pain from running??? HELP plsss?'>Foot pain from running??? HELP plsss?</a></li>
</ol>]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.happyfeetz.com/bad-foot-pain/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>2</slash:comments>
		</item>
	</channel>
</rss>

<!-- Served from: www.happyfeetz.com @ 2012-02-05 15:00:21 by W3 Total Cache -->
